Florida’s Early Federal Legal History (1824-1940)
[…] 5History of Florida Law, www.floridasupremecourt.org/About-the-Court/History-of-Florida-Law (last visited June 15, 2021).

6“Common law systems” are those that afford great weight to judicial precedent as well as to the type of reasoning utilized in England’s legal system.

7See Fla. Stat. § 2.01, which reads: “Common law and certain statutes declared in force. The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.”

8Stemming from the annexation of the Republic of Texas by the United States, the Mexican-American War was waged between 1846 and 1848.